Skip to main content

By-election

Medak Lok Sabha by-election 2014

Poll date
13 Sep 2014
Counting date
16 Sep 2014
Constituency
6. Medak

Winner

Kotta Prabhakar Reddy

Telangana Rashtra Samithi

Margin

3,61,286

Total votes

10,46,112

Medak Lok Sabha by-election 2014: votes by candidate
#CandidatePartyVotes%
1Kotta Prabhakar ReddyWonTelangana Rashtra Samithi5,71,81054.66%
2V.S.L.ReddyIndian National Congress2,10,52420.12%
3J.P.Reddy.TBharatiya Janata Party1,86,34317.81%
4Gajabhinkar BansilalIndependent21,5932.06%
5Jajula BhaskarShramajeevi Party19,6711.88%
6M.M.AhmedIndependent4,0580.39%
7C.V.GuptaTCP3,7590.36%
8G.B.PatelIndependent3,7040.35%
9Syed HameedIndependent3,3740.32%
10Dr. Marri Mark PoloniousIndependent2,6300.25%
11Kante SayannaIndependent2,3710.23%
12RavikiranIndependent1,9320.18%
13B.Ravindar YadavIndependent1,7410.17%
14N.V.CharyIndependent1,6380.16%
NOTA (None of the above)10,9641.05%
Total votes10,46,112100.00%

Source: ECI Statistical Report (final figures) · Data version 2026.10.8 · Sources

Ctrl+K or / to open · arrow keys to move · Enter to open · Esc to close