Skip to main content

By-election

Warangal Lok Sabha by-election 2015

Poll date
21 Nov 2015
Counting date
24 Nov 2015
Constituency
15. Warangal

Winner

Dayakar Pasunoori

Telangana Rashtra Samithi

Margin

4,59,229

Total votes

10,34,483

Warangal Lok Sabha by-election 2015: votes by candidate
#CandidatePartyVotes%
1Dayakar PasunooriWonTelangana Rashtra Samithi6,15,54459.50%
2Satyanarayana SarveyIndian National Congress1,56,31515.11%
3Devaiah PagidipatiBharatiya Janata Party1,29,86812.55%
4Jajala BhaskarShramajeevi Party28,3712.74%
5Nalla SuryaprakashYSR Congress Party23,3522.26%
6Prof- Gali Vinod KumarIndependent14,7881.43%
7Jannu MahendarIndependent8,6120.83%
8Devaraju PendelaIndependent7,3300.71%
9Barla SrinivasIndependent7,0260.68%
10Sanora JohnsonIndependent5,9910.58%
11Gangaram SaibabaIndependent4,1780.40%
12Gabbeta BasuIndependent3,9210.38%
13Kamakam DevadasuTCPI3,3070.32%
14Yeachu SunilIndependent2,8670.28%
15Pasula RammurthyDBP2,4030.23%
16Velthru MallaiahRepublican Party of India2,0790.20%
17Jeedi SadanandamPSP1,9290.19%
18Guggilla SagarIndependent1,8320.18%
19Bandi Ksamthi KumarTKRRP1,6670.16%
20Venula RameshIndependent1,5400.15%
21Palvai VenuAYCP1,4040.14%
22Banda SusheelaIndependent1,4040.14%
23Ripeeka Prem KumarIndependent1,0040.10%
NOTA (None of the above)7,7510.75%
Total votes10,34,483100.00%

Source: ECI Statistical Report (final figures) · Data version 2026.10.8 · Sources

Ctrl+K or / to open · arrow keys to move · Enter to open · Esc to close