Skip to main content

Medak Lok Sabha by-election 2014 · 13 Sep 2014

Medak: Medak Lok Sabha by-election 2014 result

Winner

Kotta Prabhakar Reddy

Telangana Rashtra Samithi

Margin

3,61,286

over V.S.L.Reddy (INC)

Turnout

67.79%

Medak Lok Sabha by-election 2014: votes by candidate
#CandidatePartyVotes%
1Kotta Prabhakar ReddyWonTelangana Rashtra Samithi5,71,81054.66%
2V.S.L.ReddyIndian National Congress2,10,52420.12%
3J.P.Reddy.TBharatiya Janata Party1,86,34317.81%
4Gajabhinkar BansilalIndependent21,5932.06%
5Jajula BhaskarShramajeevi Party19,6711.88%
6M.M.AhmedIndependent4,0580.39%
7C.V.GuptaTCP3,7590.36%
8G.B.PatelIndependent3,7040.35%
9Syed HameedIndependent3,3740.32%
10Dr. Marri Mark PoloniousIndependent2,6300.25%
11Kante SayannaIndependent2,3710.23%
12RavikiranIndependent1,9320.18%
13B.Ravindar YadavIndependent1,7410.17%
14N.V.CharyIndependent1,6380.16%
NOTA (None of the above)10,9641.05%
Total votes10,46,112100.00%

Source: ECI Statistical Report (final figures) · Data version 2026.10.8 · Sources

Ctrl+K or / to open · arrow keys to move · Enter to open · Esc to close