Skip to main content

Lok Sabha constituency · 16

MahabubabadST

మహబూబాబాద్

Reservation
ST

Current MP

BALRAM NAIK PORIKA

Indian National Congress

since the Lok Sabha 2024

Margin

3,49,165

31.49% of votes

Turnout

72.29%

Result: Lok Sabha 2024

Mahabubabad, Lok Sabha 2024: votes by candidate
#CandidatePartyVotes%
1BALRAM NAIK PORIKAWonIndian National Congress6,12,77455.27%
2KAVITHA MALOTHBharat Rashtra Samithi2,63,60923.77%
3PROFESSOR. AZMEERA SEETARAM NAIKBharatiya Janata Party1,10,4449.96%
4ARUN KUMAR MYPATHIAll India Forward Bloc39,1363.53%
5RAGHU VARMA JATOTHUAlliance of Democratic Reforms Party11,8931.07%
6DURGA PALVANCHAIndependent10,1190.91%
7KONETI SUJATHABahujan Samaj Party8,0930.73%
8ANIL KUMAR BODAIndependent6,4310.58%
9CHANDA LINGAIAHIndependent5,1000.46%
10MOKALLA MURALIKRISHNAIndependent4,0620.37%
11SOYAM KANNA RAJUGondvana Gantantra Party3,7550.34%
12BANOTH PREM NAYAK [BPN]Independent3,7120.33%
13PAYAM.SINGARAJUIndependent3,1960.29%
14PADIGA YARRAIAHIndependent2,8870.26%
15DV NAIKIndependent2,7810.25%
16GUGULOTH SHEKAR NAIKIndependent2,5420.23%
17RAVVA. BHADRAMMADharma Samaj Party2,2440.20%
18SODE VENKATESWARLUGondwana Dandkaranya Party2,1720.20%
19BANOTH LINGYA NAIKIndependent1,7150.15%
20BODA PRASHANTHIndependent1,5900.14%
21BURKA KRISHNAVENISocialist Party (India)1,4480.13%
22BANOTHU LINGANNABlue India Party1,3670.12%
23VANKUDOTHU RAVI KUMAR (RAVANNA)Telangana Jaghir Party1,1250.10%
NOTA (None of the above)6,5910.59%
Total votes11,08,786100.00%

Source: ECI Statistical Report (final figures) · Data version 2026.10.6· Sources

Results over time

Every election in Mahabubabad
ElectionWinnerPartyMargin%
Lok Sabha 2024BALRAM NAIK PORIKAINC3,49,16531.49%
Lok Sabha 2019KAVITHA MALOTHTRS1,46,66314.91%
Lok Sabha 2014PROF. AZMEERA SEETARAM NAIKTRS34,9923.11%

Vote share over time

Each party's share of the votes in every election fought here.

LokSabha2014LokSabha2019LokSabha2024
BRSINCTDPYSRCPBJP

By assembly segment · Lok Sabha 2014

Mahabubabad, Lok Sabha 2014: votes in each assembly segment
Assembly segmentLedTRSINCTDPLead
101. Dornakal (ST)58,95983,6058,51824,646
102. Mahabubabad (ST)77,64864,88516,55012,763
103. Narsampet61,20313,40437,526620
109. Mulug (ST)56,53142,11035,76114,421
110. Pinapaka (ST)27,69219,10031,5419,349
111. Yellandu (ST)29,00342,59830,13812,460
119. Bhadrachalam (ST)8,35218,03355,63011,841

EVM votes by segment, from ECI's statistical report. Postal votes are counted for the whole Lok Sabha seat, not by segment.

Source: ECI Statistical Report (final figures) · Data version 2026.10.6· Sources

Assembly segments

Link to this page: https://www.telangana.ai/lok-sabha-constituencies/16-mahabubabad· ID: pc-dl2008-16

Ctrl+K or / to open · arrow keys to move · Enter to open · Esc to close