Skip to main content

Lok Sabha constituency · 5

Zahirabad

జహీరాబాదు

Reservation
General

Current MP

SURESH KUMAR SHETKAR

Indian National Congress

since the Lok Sabha 2024

Margin

46,188

3.74% of votes

Turnout

75.29%

Result: Lok Sabha 2024

Zahirabad, Lok Sabha 2024: votes by candidate
#CandidatePartyVotes%
1SURESH KUMAR SHETKARWonIndian National Congress5,28,41842.73%
2B. B. PATILBharatiya Janata Party4,82,23039.00%
3ANILKUMAR GALIBharat Rashtra Samithi1,72,07813.92%
4KOTHA BALIJA BASWARAJTelangana Praja Shakthi Party8,3730.68%
5CHAVAGANI MANIAlliance of Democratic Reforms Party6,3090.51%
6YAKUB SHARIF MDIndependent5,4890.44%
7MAHADHEV SWAMI MATAMIndependent5,4120.44%
8B. MARUTHI RAOIndependent4,2520.34%
9S. RAJUIndependent3,5140.28%
10SATYANARAYANA GOUD KOVURIIndependent2,8760.23%
11RAMESH. SAJJAPUR.Independent2,4790.20%
12KAMMARI ANANDEESHWARIndependent2,3840.19%
13JAIPAL NAYAK JADAVATHIndependent2,2680.18%
14GURRAPU MACHANDERAll India Forward Bloc1,7690.14%
15T.D.S. MANIDharma Samaj Party1,6550.13%
16MOHD SADDAMIndependent1,5680.13%
17MALEPU MOHAN REDDYPyramid Party of India1,1020.09%
18ASHOK TALARIIndependent8370.07%
19ROMALA BABU DURGAIAHIndia Praja Bandhu Party6030.05%
NOTA (None of the above)2,9770.24%
Total votes12,36,593100.00%

Source: ECI Statistical Report (final figures) · Data version 2026.10.6· Sources

Results over time

Every election in Zahirabad
ElectionWinnerPartyMargin%
Lok Sabha 2024SURESH KUMAR SHETKARINC46,1883.74%
Lok Sabha 2019B.B.PATILTRS6,2290.60%
Lok Sabha 2014B.B. PATILTRS1,44,63113.21%

Vote share over time

Each party's share of the votes in every election fought here.

LokSabha2014LokSabha2019LokSabha2024
BRSINCTDPBJP

By assembly segment · Lok Sabha 2014

Zahirabad, Lok Sabha 2014: votes in each assembly segment
Assembly segmentLedTRSINCTDPLead
13. Jukkal (SC)87,99133,2487,64954,743
14. Banswada70,46438,17320,76432,291
15. Yellareddy76,99541,64825,77135,347
16. Kamareddy72,30958,89917,11913,410
35. Narayankhed49,24959,96839,81710,719
36. Andole (SC)89,67374,9136,43114,760
38. Zahirabad (SC)59,30256,09039,2563,212

EVM votes by segment, from ECI's statistical report. Postal votes are counted for the whole Lok Sabha seat, not by segment.

Source: ECI Statistical Report (final figures) · Data version 2026.10.6· Sources

Assembly segments

Link to this page: https://www.telangana.ai/lok-sabha-constituencies/5-zahirabad· ID: pc-dl2008-05

Ctrl+K or / to open · arrow keys to move · Enter to open · Esc to close