Skip to main content

Assembly 2023: how close it was

26 seats were won by less than 5% of the vote, 4 by less than 1%

Each dot is one constituency, placed by the winner's margin as a share of all votes cast and coloured by the winning party. Dots to the left were the closest contests.

  • Indian National Congress64
  • Bharat Rashtra Samithi39
  • Bharatiya Janata Party8
  • All India Majlis-E-Ittehadul Muslimeen7
  • Communist Party of India1
Show as table
Winning margin in every constituency, Assembly 2023
ConstituencyPartyMargin%
ChevellaBRS2680.14%
YakutpuraAIMIM8780.63%
JukkalINC1,1520.70%
DevarkadraINC1,3920.71%
NampallyAIMIM2,0371.34%
KarimnagarBRS3,1631.38%
SirpurBJP3,0881.65%
BodhanINC3,0621.78%
SuryapetBRS4,6062.23%
PatancheruBRS7,0912.56%
BalkondaBRS4,5332.59%
KalwakurthyINC5,4102.67%
KhanapurINC4,7022.70%
NagarkurnoolINC5,2482.84%
GadwalBRS7,0363.27%
NarayankhedINC6,5473.37%
KamareddyBJP6,7413.49%
AdilabadBJP6,6923.55%
Ghanpur (Station)BRS7,7793.61%
ShadnagarINC7,1283.65%
TandurINC6,5833.76%
ParkalINC7,9414.21%
NarayanpetINC7,9514.35%
SangareddyBRS8,2174.38%
NarsapurBRS8,8554.47%
BhadrachalamBRS5,7194.84%
MedakINC10,1575.44%
KoratlaBRS10,3055.61%
ZahirabadBRS12,7906.12%
VicarabadINC12,8937.40%
Lal Bahadur NagarBRS22,3057.56%
JangoanBRS15,7837.75%
HuzurabadBRS16,8738.06%
MedchalBRS33,4198.34%
Nizamabad (Urban)BJP15,3878.35%
VemulawadaINC14,5818.37%
JadcherlaINC15,1718.40%
MaheswaramBRS26,1878.55%
WaradhanapetINC19,4588.89%
Jubilee HillsBRS16,3378.91%
JagtialBRS15,8228.97%
SathupalleINC19,4409.03%
Warangal EastINC15,6529.12%
Warangal WestINC15,3319.18%
NarsampetINC18,8899.20%
MakthalINC17,5259.33%
HusnabadINC19,3449.36%
RajendranagarBRS32,0969.78%
MahbubnagarINC18,73810.32%
Nizamabad (Rural)INC21,96311.26%
MudholeBJP23,99911.87%
WanaparthyINC25,32011.88%
PargiINC24,03311.93%
DharmapuriINC22,03912.13%
AsifabadBRS22,81012.35%
YellareddyINC24,00112.99%
SerilingampallyBRS46,55213.01%
BoathBRS22,80013.10%
AndoleINC28,19313.25%
BhongirINC26,20113.36%
Secunderabad Cantt.BRS17,16913.79%
DevarakondaINC30,02114.04%
KothagudemCPI26,54714.13%
KhairatabadBRS22,01014.21%
GoshamahalBJP21,45714.47%
BanswadaBRS23,46414.66%
IbrahimpatnamINC36,70014.77%
AlampurBRS30,57315.54%
KollapurINC29,93115.57%
SircillaBRS29,68715.73%
ManthaniINC31,38015.97%
KodangalINC32,53216.67%
AmberpetBRS24,53716.75%
MunugodeINC40,59017.38%
ManakondurINC32,36517.42%
UppalBRS49,02917.83%
MulugINC33,70017.97%
MadhiraINC35,45218.05%
ArmurBJP29,66918.33%
MalkajgiriBRS49,53018.66%
GajwelBRS45,03119.38%
WyraINC33,04519.51%
MalakpetAIMIM26,10619.77%
ChoppadandiINC37,43920.55%
HuzurnagarINC44,88820.85%
KhammamINC49,38120.90%
AswaraopetaINC28,90521.22%
QuthbullapurBRS85,57621.31%
PinapakaINC34,50621.58%
PalakurthiINC47,63421.64%
ThungathurthiINC51,09422.69%
CharminarAIMIM22,85323.29%
AlairINC49,63623.33%
BhupalpalleINC52,69923.35%
MahabubabadINC50,17123.85%
KarwanAIMIM41,98623.88%
ChennurINC37,51524.64%
MusheerabadBRS37,79724.66%
MiryalagudaINC48,78225.18%
AchampetINC49,32625.22%
NirmalBJP50,70325.75%
BellampalliINC36,87826.00%
PalairINC56,65026.12%
PeddapalleINC55,10826.50%
NalgondaINC54,33226.63%
DornakalINC53,13127.58%
Nagarjuna SagarINC55,84927.64%
KodadINC58,17227.83%
KukatpalleBRS70,38728.07%
DubbakBRS53,51330.62%
NakrekalINC68,83931.43%
SecunderabadBRS45,24032.05%
YellanduINC57,30932.13%
SanathnagarBRS41,82732.61%
MancherialINC66,11634.34%
RamagundamINC56,79437.12%
SiddipetBRS82,30845.37%
BahadurpuraAIMIM67,02546.63%
ChandrayanguttaAIMIM81,66053.10%

Source: ECI Statistical Report (final figures) · Data version 2026.10.8 · Sources

Since the Assembly 2018: 64 seats changed hands

Vote share by party, Assembly 2018 and Assembly 2023
Party20182023ChangeSeats
Indian National Congress28.4%39.4%+11.0%19 → 64
Bharat Rashtra Samithi46.9%37.3%-9.5%88 → 39
Bharatiya Janata Party7.0%13.9%+6.9%1 → 8
All India Majlis-E-Ittehadul Muslimeen2.7%2.2%-0.5%7 → 7
Independent3.3%2.2%-1.1%1 → 0
All India Forward Bloc0.8%0.6%-0.1%1 → 0
Communist Party of India0.4%0.3%-0.1%0 → 1
Telugu Desam Party3.5%0.0%-3.5%2 → 0
Seats by winning party: Assembly 2018 (rows) against this election (columns)
Held byINCBRSBJPAIMIMCPI
TRS47347
INC1351
AIMIM7
TDP2
AIFB1
BJP1
IND1

Bold cells off the diagonal are seats that changed hands.

None of the above (NOTA)

NOTA's highest share was 1.65% in Waradhanapet.

Ctrl+K or / to open · arrow keys to move · Enter to open · Esc to close