Skip to main content

Assembly 2018: how close it was

24 seats were won by less than 5% of the vote, 6 by less than 1%

Each dot is one constituency, placed by the winner's margin as a share of all votes cast and coloured by the winning party. Dots to the left were the closest contests.

  • Telangana Rashtra Samithi88
  • Indian National Congress19
  • All India Majlis-E-Ittehadul Muslimeen7
  • Telugu Desam Party2
  • Bharatiya Janata Party1
  • Independent1
  • All India Forward Bloc1
Show as table
Winning margin in every constituency, Assembly 2018
ConstituencyPartyMargin%
AsifabadINC1710.11%
IbrahimpatnamTRS3760.19%
DharmapuriTRS4410.27%
KodadTRS7560.39%
AmberpetTRS1,0160.76%
ThungathurthiTRS1,8470.92%
WyraIND2,0131.28%
SangareddyINC2,5891.55%
YellanduINC2,8871.76%
TandurINC2,8751.84%
MadhiraINC3,5671.91%
KalwakurthyTRS3,4471.94%
VicarabadTRS2,9931.95%
KothagudemINC4,1392.39%
KamareddyTRS4,5572.81%
MancherialTRS4,8482.91%
SuryapetTRS5,9673.25%
HuzurnagarINC7,4663.84%
MaheswaramINC9,2273.94%
PalairINC7,6693.99%
NakrekalINC8,2594.08%
BoathTRS6,4864.14%
Nagarjuna SagarTRS7,7264.27%
PeddapalleTRS8,4664.53%
BodhanTRS8,1015.10%
KhammamTRS10,9915.32%
NirmalTRS9,2715.36%
AchampetTRS9,5565.45%
KodangalTRS9,3195.63%
NampallyAIMIM9,6757.01%
KollapurINC12,5467.22%
MahabubabadTRS13,5347.32%
Lal Bahadur NagarINC17,9397.33%
BhupalpalleINC15,6357.49%
KarimnagarTRS14,9747.53%
AndoleTRS16,4658.31%
BellampalliTRS11,2768.84%
NarsampetTRS16,9758.95%
PargiTRS15,8409.03%
ManthaniINC16,2309.19%
NarayanpetTRS15,1879.39%
SathupalleTDP19,0029.58%
DornakalTRS17,3819.98%
Jubilee HillsTRS16,00410.28%
AswaraopetaTDP13,11710.34%
BhadrachalamINC11,78510.67%
MunugodeINC22,55211.34%
ShadnagarTRS20,42512.27%
BanswadaTRS18,48512.68%
NalgondaTRS23,69812.77%
GoshamahalBJP17,73412.95%
MulugINC22,67113.43%
PinapakaINC19,56513.57%
KhanapurTRS20,71013.61%
BhongirTRS24,06313.89%
QuthbullapurTRS41,50014.34%
SirpurTRS24,03614.63%
GadwalTRS28,44514.95%
SerilingampallyTRS44,29515.83%
AdilabadTRS26,60616.05%
JangoanTRS29,56816.29%
Nizamabad (Urban)TRS25,84117.08%
MiryalagudaTRS30,65217.13%
Nizamabad (Rural)TRS29,64617.14%
AlairTRS33,08617.28%
PatancheruTRS37,69917.61%
Ghanpur (Station)TRS35,79017.99%
VemulawadaTRS28,18618.14%
ManakondurTRS31,50918.22%
ZahirabadTRS34,47318.25%
Warangal EastTRS28,78218.50%
MalakpetAIMIM23,51218.91%
ChevellaTRS33,55218.93%
KukatpalleTRS41,04919.04%
KoratlaTRS31,22019.05%
RamagundamAIFB26,41919.41%
KhairatabadTRS28,40220.07%
DevarkadraTRS35,24820.21%
ArmurTRS28,79520.51%
ChennurTRS28,13220.74%
YellareddyINC35,14820.86%
NarsapurTRS38,32020.87%
BalkondaTRS32,40820.93%
DevarakondaTRS38,84820.93%
UppalTRS48,16821.14%
RajendranagarTRS58,37323.26%
JukkalTRS35,62523.51%
MudholeTRS43,36423.66%
HuzurabadTRS43,71924.75%
AlampurTRS44,67924.87%
ChoppadandiTRS42,12724.88%
MusheerabadTRS36,91025.50%
Warangal WestTRS36,45125.55%
SanathnagarTRS30,65125.60%
ParkalTRS46,51926.20%
PalakurthiTRS53,05326.72%
WanaparthyTRS51,68527.84%
GajwelTRS58,29028.09%
JadcherlaTRS45,08228.09%
MedakTRS47,98328.42%
MedchalTRS87,99028.91%
MakthalTRS48,29129.37%
KarwanAIMIM50,16930.29%
Secunderabad Cantt.TRS37,56331.91%
NagarkurnoolTRS54,35432.24%
CharminarAIMIM32,58632.31%
YakutpuraAIMIM46,97833.12%
NarayankhedTRS58,50833.68%
SecunderabadTRS45,47034.50%
MalkajgiriTRS73,69835.18%
MahbubnagarTRS57,77536.19%
HusnabadTRS70,53037.75%
DubbakTRS62,50038.04%
JagtialTRS61,18538.31%
SircillaTRS89,00950.39%
WaradhanapetTRS99,24052.43%
ChandrayanguttaAIMIM80,26357.21%
BahadurpuraAIMIM82,51863.18%
SiddipetTRS1,18,69971.05%

Source: ECI Statistical Report (final figures) · Data version 2026.10.8 · Sources

Since the Assembly 2014: 55 seats changed hands

Vote share by party, Assembly 2014 and Assembly 2018
Party20142018ChangeSeats
Telangana Rashtra Samithi34.0%46.9%+12.8%63 → 88
Indian National Congress25.0%28.4%+3.4%21 → 19
Bharatiya Janata Party7.0%7.0%-0.1%5 → 1
Telugu Desam Party14.5%3.5%-11.0%15 → 2
Independent5.0%3.3%-1.7%1 → 1
All India Majlis-E-Ittehadul Muslimeen3.7%2.7%-1.0%7 → 7
Bahujan Samaj Party1.3%2.1%+0.7%2 → 0
All India Forward Bloc0.2%0.8%+0.6%0 → 1
Communist Party of India (Marxist)1.5%0.4%-1.1%1 → 0
Communist Party of India0.9%0.4%-0.5%1 → 0
YSR Congress Party3.4%0.0%-3.4%3 → 0
Seats by winning party: Assembly 2014 (rows) against this election (columns)
Held byTRSINCAIMIMTDPAIFBBJPIND
TRS51111
INC174
TDP1221
AIMIM7
BJP41
YSRCP111
BSP2
CPI1
IND1
CPI(M)1

Bold cells off the diagonal are seats that changed hands.

None of the above (NOTA)

NOTA's highest share was 3.10% in Waradhanapet.

Ctrl+K or / to open · arrow keys to move · Enter to open · Esc to close