Skip to main content

Lok Sabha 2024: how close it was

4 seats were won by less than 5% of the vote, 1 by less than 1%

Each dot is one constituency, placed by the winner's margin as a share of all votes cast and coloured by the winning party. Dots to the left were the closest contests.

  • Indian National Congress8
  • Bharatiya Janata Party8
  • All India Majlis-E-Ittehadul Muslimeen1
Show as table
Winning margin in every constituency, Lok Sabha 2024
ConstituencyPartyMargin%
MahbubnagarBJP4,5000.37%
MedakBJP39,1392.82%
ZahirabadINC46,1883.74%
SecunderabadBJP49,9444.77%
AdilabadBJP90,6527.34%
NagarkurnoolINC94,4147.74%
NizamabadBJP1,09,2418.86%
ChevellaBJP1,72,89710.32%
PeddapalleINC1,31,36411.99%
BhongirINC2,22,17015.85%
KarimnagarBJP2,25,20917.15%
WarangalINC2,20,33917.38%
MalkajgiriBJP3,91,47520.24%
HyderabadAIMIM3,38,08731.29%
MahabubabadINC3,49,16531.49%
KhammamINC4,67,84737.39%
NalgondaINC5,59,90543.19%

Source: ECI Statistical Report (final figures) · Data version 2026.10.8 · Sources

Since the Lok Sabha 2019: 10 seats changed hands

Vote share by party, Lok Sabha 2019 and Lok Sabha 2024
Party20192024ChangeSeats
Indian National Congress29.5%40.1%+10.6%3 → 8
Bharatiya Janata Party19.5%35.2%+15.7%4 → 8
Bharat Rashtra Samithi41.3%16.6%-24.7%9 → 0
All India Majlis-E-Ittehadul Muslimeen2.8%3.0%+0.2%1 → 1
Seats by winning party: Lok Sabha 2019 (rows) against this election (columns)
Held byBJPINCAIMIM
TRS36
BJP4
INC12
AIMIM1

Bold cells off the diagonal are seats that changed hands.

None of the above (NOTA)

NOTA's highest share was 0.95% in Adilabad.

Ctrl+K or / to open · arrow keys to move · Enter to open · Esc to close