Skip to main content

Political party

Bharatiya Janata Party

BJP · భారతీయ జనతా పార్టీ

BJP: vote share in each election

LokSabha2014Assembly2014Assembly2018LokSabha2019Assembly2023LokSabha2024
BJP

Seats and votes by election

Seats and votes by election
ElectionContestedWonVotesVote share
Lok Sabha 202417877,43,94735.19%
Assembly 2023111832,57,52813.90%
Lok Sabha 201917436,26,17319.45%
Assembly 2018117114,43,7996.98%
Assembly 201445513,68,0787.03%
Lok Sabha 20148120,14,82910.37%

Source: ECI results pages (archived) and Statistical Reports; quality is marked on each election · Data version 2026.10.8 · Sources

8 seats won in the Assembly 2023

Seats won by Bharatiya Janata Party, Assembly 2023

Strongest seats · Assembly 2023

Seats won, with the winning margin as a share of all votes.

Ctrl+K or / to open · arrow keys to move · Enter to open · Esc to close