Skip to main content

Lok Sabha 2019: how close it was

5 seats were won by less than 5% of the vote, 3 by less than 1%

Each dot is one constituency, placed by the winner's margin as a share of all votes cast and coloured by the winning party. Dots to the left were the closest contests.

  • Telangana Rashtra Samithi9
  • Bharatiya Janata Party4
  • Indian National Congress3
  • All India Majlis-E-Ittehadul Muslimeen1
Show as table
Winning margin in every constituency, Lok Sabha 2019
ConstituencyPartyMargin%
BhongirINC5,2190.43%
ZahirabadTRS6,2290.60%
MalkajgiriINC10,9190.70%
ChevellaTRS14,3171.10%
NalgondaINC25,6822.18%
AdilabadBJP58,5605.51%
NizamabadBJP70,8756.67%
SecunderabadBJP62,1146.79%
KarimnagarBJP89,5087.80%
MahbubnagarTRS77,8297.90%
PeddapalleTRS95,1809.81%
KhammamTRS1,68,06214.74%
MahabubabadTRS1,46,66314.91%
NagarkurnoolTRS1,89,74819.17%
MedakTRS3,16,42727.51%
HyderabadAIMIM2,82,18632.14%
WarangalTRS3,50,29833.00%

Source: ECI results website, archived copy (provisional figures) · Data version 2026.10.8 · Sources

Since the Lok Sabha 2014: 7 seats changed hands

Vote share by party, Lok Sabha 2014 and Lok Sabha 2019
Party20142019ChangeSeats
Telangana Rashtra Samithi34.7%41.3%+6.6%11 → 9
Indian National Congress24.5%29.5%+5.0%2 → 3
Bharatiya Janata Party10.4%19.5%+9.1%1 → 4
All India Majlis-E-Ittehadul Muslimeen3.5%2.8%-0.7%1 → 1
Telugu Desam Party12.2%0.0%-12.2%1 → 0
YSR Congress Party4.4%0.0%-4.4%1 → 0
Seats by winning party: Lok Sabha 2014 (rows) against this election (columns)
Held byTRSBJPINCAIMIM
TRS731
INC11
TDP1
BJP1
AIMIM1
YSRCP1

Bold cells off the diagonal are seats that changed hands.

None of the above (NOTA)

NOTA's highest share was 1.77% in Warangal.

Ctrl+K or / to open · arrow keys to move · Enter to open · Esc to close