Skip to main content

Assembly 2014: how close it was

26 seats were won by less than 5% of the vote, 4 by less than 1%

Each dot is one constituency, placed by the winner's margin as a share of all votes cast and coloured by the winning party. Dots to the left were the closest contests.

  • Telangana Rashtra Samithi63
  • Indian National Congress21
  • Telugu Desam Party15
  • All India Majlis-E-Ittehadul Muslimeen7
  • Bharatiya Janata Party5
  • YSR Congress Party3
  • Bahujan Samaj Party2
  • Independent1
  • Communist Party of India (Marxist)1
  • Communist Party of India1
Show as table
Winning margin in every constituency, Assembly 2014
ConstituencyPartyMargin%
KalwakurthyINC780.05%
ChevellaINC7810.48%
ZahirabadINC8420.51%
AswaraopetaYSRCP9300.65%
BhadrachalamCPI(M)1,8151.09%
MalkajgiriTRS2,7681.20%
SuryapetTRS2,2191.28%
SathupalleTDP2,4851.31%
NakrekalTRS2,3701.32%
ThungathurthiTRS2,3791.36%
NarayanpetTDP2,2701.66%
RamagundamTRS2,2951.67%
AndoleTRS3,2911.82%
MahbubnagarTRS3,1392.12%
PalakurthiTDP4,3132.46%
WanaparthyINC4,2912.55%
Secunderabad Cantt.TDP3,2752.60%
DevarakondaCPI4,2162.60%
KhammamINC5,6823.06%
PargiINC5,1633.44%
MiryalagudaINC6,0543.66%
BhupalpalleTRS7,2143.80%
VemulawadaTRS5,2683.86%
AlampurINC6,7304.25%
GadwalINC8,2604.81%
Lal Bahadur NagarTDP12,5254.99%
NirmalBSP8,4975.26%
JagtialINC7,8285.27%
MahabubabadTRS9,3155.32%
KamareddyTRS8,6835.49%
ParkalTDP9,1085.55%
Jubilee HillsTDP9,2425.59%
SirpurBSP8,8375.84%
IbrahimpatnamTDP11,0566.09%
UppalBJP14,1696.27%
NalgondaINC10,5476.35%
KollapurTRS10,4986.76%
MadhiraINC12,3296.97%
MakthalINC10,0277.08%
WyraYSRCP10,5837.20%
VicarabadTRS10,0727.30%
KodadINC13,3747.38%
Nizamabad (Urban)TRS10,3087.62%
YellanduINC11,5077.63%
AchampetTRS11,8208.06%
NarsapurTRS14,2178.11%
MudholeINC14,8379.11%
NarayankhedINC14,7469.34%
PatancheruTRS18,8869.46%
NagarkurnoolTRS14,4359.55%
BhongirTRS15,4169.69%
GajwelTRS19,3919.86%
KothagudemTRS16,52110.00%
JadcherlaTRS14,73410.07%
Nagarjuna SagarINC16,47610.10%
NarsampetIND18,37610.13%
AdilabadTRS14,71110.25%
ArmurTRS13,96410.28%
BodhanTRS15,88410.37%
PinapakaYSRCP14,06510.44%
KodangalTDP14,61410.57%
MulugTRS16,39910.73%
ShadnagarTRS17,32811.18%
RajendranagarTDP25,88111.27%
DevarkadraTRS16,92211.28%
ManthaniTRS19,36011.38%
TandurTRS16,07412.06%
PalairINC21,86312.32%
DharmapuriTRS18,67912.72%
AsifabadTRS19,05513.01%
KarimnagarTRS24,75413.12%
NampallyAIMIM17,71013.12%
HuzurnagarINC23,92413.33%
QuthbullapurTDP39,02413.44%
KoratlaTRS20,58513.67%
MaheswaramTDP30,78414.14%
DornakalINC23,53114.29%
KhairatabadBJP20,84614.49%
YellareddyTRS24,00915.19%
Nizamabad (Rural)TRS26,54715.81%
MedchalTRS43,45516.51%
BanswadaTRS23,93017.32%
AlairTRS31,47718.08%
MusheerabadBJP27,38618.15%
KukatpalleTDP43,18618.60%
MalakpetAIMIM23,26318.63%
SangareddyTRS29,52218.75%
JangoanTRS32,69518.98%
SecunderabadTRS25,97919.02%
BoathTRS26,99319.49%
HusnabadTRS34,26919.53%
ChennurTRS26,16420.49%
SanathnagarTDP27,46122.01%
MunugodeTRS38,05522.15%
KarwanAIMIM37,77723.59%
YakutpuraAIMIM34,42323.61%
DubbakTRS37,92524.61%
BalkondaTRS36,24824.89%
MedakTRS39,60025.02%
JukkalTRS35,50725.15%
SerilingampallyTDP76,25726.95%
KhanapurTRS38,51128.17%
GoshamahalBJP46,79329.52%
ManakondurTRS46,92229.92%
Ghanpur (Station)TRS58,82932.82%
CharminarAIMIM36,61533.22%
SircillaTRS53,00433.57%
HuzurabadTRS57,03735.16%
ChoppadandiTRS54,98136.80%
Warangal EastTRS55,08537.17%
PeddapalleTRS62,67737.35%
MancherialTRS59,25038.36%
Warangal WestTRS56,30440.00%
AmberpetBJP62,59842.82%
ChandrayanguttaAIMIM59,27443.64%
BellampalliTRS52,52843.97%
WaradhanapetTRS86,88348.83%
SiddipetTRS93,32861.79%
BahadurpuraAIMIM95,04569.78%

Source: ECI Statistical Report (final figures) · Data version 2026.10.8 · Sources

None of the above (NOTA)

NOTA's highest share was 1.98% in Warangal East.

Ctrl+K or / to open · arrow keys to move · Enter to open · Esc to close