Skip to main content

Lok Sabha 2014: how close it was

6 seats were won by less than 5% of the vote, 1 by less than 1%

Each dot is one constituency, placed by the winner's margin as a share of all votes cast and coloured by the winning party. Dots to the left were the closest contests.

  • Telangana Rashtra Samithi11
  • Indian National Congress2
  • Telugu Desam Party1
  • Bharatiya Janata Party1
  • YSR Congress Party1
  • All India Majlis-E-Ittehadul Muslimeen1
Show as table
Winning margin in every constituency, Lok Sabha 2014
ConstituencyPartyMargin%
MahbubnagarTRS2,5900.26%
KhammamYSRCP12,2041.03%
NagarkurnoolINC16,6761.50%
MalkajgiriTDP28,1661.74%
BhongirTRS30,5442.52%
MahabubabadTRS34,9923.11%
ChevellaTRS73,0235.55%
ZahirabadTRS1,44,63113.21%
NizamabadTRS1,67,18416.17%
NalgondaINC1,93,15616.24%
AdilabadTRS1,71,29016.38%
KarimnagarTRS2,04,65218.19%
HyderabadAIMIM2,02,45420.84%
SecunderabadBJP2,54,73525.38%
PeddapalleTRS2,91,15828.48%
MedakTRS3,97,02933.34%
WarangalTRS3,92,57433.42%

Source: ECI Statistical Report (final figures) · Data version 2026.10.8 · Sources

None of the above (NOTA)

NOTA's highest share was 1.63% in Adilabad.

Ctrl+K or / to open · arrow keys to move · Enter to open · Esc to close